GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Irish Kayaking and Canoeing discussion forum.

Moderators: Seanie, EoinH

User avatar
Seanie
Posts: 832
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:27 pm

GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Postby Seanie » Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:00 pm

If anyone has GPS locations for river putins can you post them here.

If you have some free time, you can find them on google earth or google maps.

Adrians
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:22 pm

Re: GPS Locations

Postby Adrians » Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:36 pm

To get the ball rolling....



Source of the Liffey wrote:Get On
Latitude:53. 9.44.12.N
Longitude 6.17.59.09.W


Get Off
Latitude: 53. 9.15.16.N
Longitude 6.20.32.24.W






Upper Liffey wrote:Get On
Latitude: 53. 9.15.16.N
Longitude 6.20.32.24.W

Get Off
Latitude:53.10.24.50.N
Longitude 6.25.15.31.W
Last edited by Adrians on Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:30 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Seanie
Posts: 832
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:27 pm

Re: GPS Locations

Postby Seanie » Tue Dec 01, 2009 4:24 pm

Thanks!

Degrees minutes seconds is good, but If you happen to have in decimal form it would be great :-p It would just speed up the process.

User avatar
Seanie
Posts: 832
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:27 pm

Re: GPS Locations

Postby Seanie » Tue Dec 01, 2009 8:55 pm

Heres my first attempt at a Google maps river mash up. Its dynamically generated froma database of all the locations we will collect.
http://www.irishwhitewater.com/river_guide/map.php

I plan on adding :
- Hospitals
- Paddling Shops
- More detailed individual maps, which will have greater detail like alternate putin/takeouts, features, hazards etc.
-Rivers by grade Map View

Other features that will come out of this project:
- A POI River file for car GPS systems, this will give you directions to each river
- A section on each guide that will tell you what other rivers are in a 20km radius of that river.

If you have any suggestions, please post them.

Until then please post the locations of anything you think we can use.

All the best,
Seanie


PS. as with all of these projects, it will take ages for me to do, im busy with work at the moment, but I will get it done eventually.

Adrians
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:22 pm

Re: GPS Locations

Postby Adrians » Tue Dec 01, 2009 9:07 pm

Few more

Dargle wrote:Get on
53.182264,-6.174387

Get off
53.18987,-6.140415




Roughty wrote:Get on
51.92155,-9.384558

Get off
51.900451,-9.442592



Pollanassa (Mullinavat falls) River wrote:Get on
52.363131,-7.193302

Get off
52.367992,-7.175642



Kings River kilkenny wrote:Get on
52.542346,-7.27188

Short get off
52.539853,-7.22845

Long get off
52.546207,-7.194171

User avatar
Seanie
Posts: 832
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:27 pm

Re: GPS Locations

Postby Seanie » Wed Dec 02, 2009 3:20 pm

Adrians wrote:
Source of the Liffey wrote:Get On
Latitude:53. 9.44.12.N
Longitude 6.17.59.09.W

Get Off
Latitude: 53. 9.15.16.N
Longitude 6.20.32.24.W



We don't have a guide for that yet, so it'll have to wait.
All the others have been added.
Thanks.

Adrians
Posts: 212
Joined: Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:22 pm

Re: GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Postby Adrians » Thu Dec 03, 2009 2:21 am

Inchavore River wrote:Get on 53.095947,-6.348825



Kings River (Wicklow) wrote:Get on 53.057223,-6.42633



Woodstock Falls (Inistioge) wrote:Get on 52.466719,-7.045274



Slaney River wrote:Get on 52.758596,-6.729569



White (Abha Bhan) River wrote:Get on 52.56108,-9.187675



Bunhowna River wrote:Get on 53.909864,-9.736302



Mayo Clydaghr wrote:Get on 53.919419,-9.301915



Colligan River wrote:Get on 52.138286,-7.672065

User avatar
Grassey
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:20 am
Location: Dublin...ugh
Contact:

Re: GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Postby Grassey » Sat Dec 05, 2009 12:54 pm

you should check playak, they have a .csv you can download with gps coordinates for spots in Ireland,though it might just be playspots only though. you could check it out

User avatar
Seanie
Posts: 832
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:27 pm

Re: GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Postby Seanie » Mon Dec 07, 2009 12:24 pm

Cheers Rob I'll Give it a gander.

Does anyone know where I could get my hands on the GPS coordinates of A&E Hospitals North and South? if such a thing exists?

tiernan
Posts: 139
Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 6:37 pm

Re: GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Postby tiernan » Mon Dec 07, 2009 1:13 pm

The HSE has a location map thing

http://www.hse.ie/eng/services/maps/

User avatar
Seanie
Posts: 832
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:27 pm

Re: GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Postby Seanie » Wed Apr 07, 2010 3:12 am

I've added a whole bunch of rivers to the map. I still need a bunch more before I can make this feature live, your help would be appreciated.

J.K.
Posts: 93
Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2007 10:53 am

Re: GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Postby J.K. » Wed Apr 07, 2010 10:48 pm

I've the get on for the Milltown stretch of the Clare, it's saved in the car, I'll stick it up whenever I grab it.

User avatar
Seanie
Posts: 832
Joined: Sat Jun 30, 2007 4:27 pm

Re: GPS Locations - Google Maps River Map of Ireland

Postby Seanie » Sun Jun 13, 2010 8:19 pm

I'm still working away at this!

You can see what rivers have been added here:
http://www.irishwhitewater.com/river_guide/map.php

Its only a quick demo I knocked out, the finished product will have more features.

I'm in the process of adding rivers to a geo location database, so i can make accurate maps of where rivers are, where there get in and get outs are etc.

And individual rivers like this:
http://www.irishwhitewater.com/river_gu ... php?id=238
And ultimately publish the info so people can put it on their car or mobile phone GPS device.

If you have some spare time, if you could send me a Google map indicating the put in and take out of rivers I would really appreciate it.

Some areas dont have great Google maps coverage, so if you could indicate their location on the OSI maps or send me their longitude and latitude it would also be great:
http://ims0.osiemaps.ie/website/publicv ... 0,750000,0

All the best,
Seanie


Return to “Irish Whitewater Forum”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests